State Oil Company of Azerbaijan Republic (SOCAR) is one of the largest oil companies in the world. SOCAR is expanding worldwide. It has already established subsidiaries in several countries. In November 2006 SOCAR established own Representation in Georgia.
30.12.10 SOCAR Energy Georgia will develop Georgian football
Company SOCAR Energy Georgia, Ltd became a General Sponsor of the Football Federation of Georgia. The agreement about it was signed by the head of the company Mr.Mahir Mammedov and the president of the Football Federation of Georgia Mr. Zviad Sichinava.
As Mammedov stated after signing the agreement, the company decided to contribute its mite to the development of Georgian football which was always notable for its originality. In the past it had great success at the international arena.
In its turn, Sichinava noted that company SOCAR Energy Georgia, Ltd intends to provide serious assistance to the Federation to develop football in terms of the football infrastructure of the country as well as children's football.
It is worth mentioning that during the previous year president of the Football Federation of Georgia conducted many meetings and negotiations with various companies. However, he still failed to find a reliable partner among them. "Now I am glad that our agreement with such a reliable company is concluded and we gained a reliable partner in the sphere of developing our football", underlined Sichinava.