State Oil Company of Azerbaijan Republic (SOCAR) is one of the largest oil companies in the world. SOCAR is expanding worldwide. It has already established subsidiaries in several countries. In November 2006 SOCAR established own Representation in Georgia.
Heydar Aliyev Park, Tbilisi
As a sign of remarkable friendship of the two neighboring countries, Georgian government has named the right embankment of the river Mtkvari after Heydar Aliyev and has created a beautiful park in the ancient part of Tbilisi where everyone can enjoy peaceful and relaxing surroundings and honor the memory of the great leader.
The Representation of State Oil Company of Azerbaijan Republic in Georgia is looking after the park and takes care of its green open space.
Heydar Aliyev was one of the eminent leaders of the 20th century. H.Aliyev led the political life of Azerbaijan for more than 30 years.
He came to power as Azerbaijan was descending into chaos. The war with Armenia raged on, economic and political instabilities battered the nation and underworld ringleaders stimulated political and social crises. He launched the process that brought peace and stability back to the state.
He rebuilt the army and launched reforms. Heydar Aliyev started developing relations with the international community. He used diplomatic tools to deal with the ongoing war with Armenia, and reached an important cease-fire agreement on May 16, 1994. He cracked down on corruption and those people who sought to take over the property of the Azeri nation. Property rights and private ownership principles and integration of economic and financial systems into the international system were the priorities of Heydar Aliyev's economic policy. Heydar Aliyev protected the oil and gas industry from destruction and his timely and firm measures boosted the oil industry. As the country's budget increased, the government channeled more resources into funding social assistance programs. Oil helped to improve general welfare in the spheres of public health, art, and mass media communication. Funding for sports and social security were increased several times, as was funding for education. With economic and political stability in Azerbaijan Republic, it became possible to start building the state based on the democratic principles of social equity. Aliyev worked to achieve unity among Azeris spread around the world, and to organize and unite Azeris around independent Azerbaijan.
Heydar Aliyev was truly a national leader for all Azerbaijani people around the world.
The park named after him has already become a place where not only Azerbaijani but also Georgian population of Tbilisi meet and exchange memories.